Skip to content

Our Program

We have amazing speakers who come to our club to share their knowledge and their stories. See below for some of our speakers we have had in the past and have speaking in the future.

Keep checking each week as each new speaker is added and you can let us know if you are interested in coming along.

2019 - 2020


March 2020

20 - 22 March 2020 - District Conference in Albury NSW

We will list more details as they become available.

November 2019

 

27 Nov. 2019 - Speaker: TBA - Topic ""  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

20 Nov. 2019 - Speaker: David Peak - Topic "TBA"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

13 Nov. 2019 -  Speaker: Nicole Parker - Topic "Talking about Disability"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

6 Nov. 2019 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

October 2019

30 Oct. 2019 - Speaker: TBA - Topic ""  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

23 Oct. 2019 - Speaker:  John Baker AM  - Topic "The Changing Face of Support for People with Disabilities "  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

16 Oct. 2019 - Speaker: Don Munro & Stan Gore - Topic "Overseas Travelling Experiences"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

9 Oct. 2019 -  Rotary Health Hat Night - Guest Speaker Rosemary Ferguson (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

2 Oct. 2019 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

September 2019

25 Sept. 2019 - Speaker: Kate Thwaites MHR - Topic ""  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

18 Sept. 2019 - Speaker: Dr. Jackson Lam - Topic "Skin Cancer"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

11 Sept. 2019 -  Speaker: Avril Lunken - Topic "On Lymphoedema"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

4 Sept. 2019 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

August 2019

28 August 2019 - Speaker: Kerrie Butler - Topic "Food Safety"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

21 August 2019 - Speaker: Peter Wiltshire (Manager Darebin Parklands - Topic ""  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

14 August 2019 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

7 August 2019 - District Governors Visit (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

July 2019

31 July 2019 - Committee Chairs to outline plans for 2019-2020 & PP Ian Bushby to tell us about their recent trip to "TRUMPISTAN"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

24 July 2019 - Speaker: Alan Flint - Topic "My Worlds Surrounded by Money"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

17 July 2019 - Speaker: Reg Shiel - Topic "Angel Flights"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

10 July 2019 - Committee Meetings  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

3 July 2019 - Changeover Night

2018 - 2019

June 2019

Meetings at Pasquale M Restaurant, See calendar for more details.

26 June 2019 - Social Chat Night  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

19 June 2019 - Speaker: Gail Robertson - Topic "My thoughts and plans for the year ahead"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

12 June 2019 - Speaker: John Pollock - Topic "What it's like being marooned so far from home"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

5 June 2019 - Committee Meetings

May 2019

Meetings at Pasquale M Restaurant, See calendar for more details.

29 May 2019 - Social Chat Night  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

22 May 2019 - Speaker: Sam Darcy - Topic "My Life at Greensborough Plaza?"  (6.30 for 7.00pm start) PARTNERS NIGHT

15 May 2019 - Trivia Night  (6.30 for 7.00pm start) PARTNERS NIGHT

8 May 2019 - Speaker: Cath Bradley - Topic "My Life at the Austin?"  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

1 May 2019 - Committee Meetings

April 2019

24 Apr 2019 - Speaker: Cr. Tom Melican (Former Banyule Mayor) - Topic "Where are we now?"  (6.30 for 7.00pm start) PARTNERS NIGHT

17 Apr 2019 - Social Chat Night  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

10 Apr 2019 - Committee Meetings  (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

4 Apr 2019 - Macleod College Music Academy with our Club presents a Night of Musical Entertainment at 7.30pm sharp at the Austrian Club. A La Carte meals avail from 6pm, If required, Snacks, desserts and drinks at bar prices.
Concession Tickets at door for Rotary Members and Partners. $10 each.

3 Apr 2019 - No Meeting

March 2019

27 Mar 2019 - Speaker: Neil Watt - Topic "Living in Queensland" (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

20 Mar 2019 - Speaker: John Coakley - Topic "My Life Until Now" (6.30 for 7.00pm start)

13 Mar 2019 - Speaker: Bain Simpson, Rotary Club of Whittlesea - Topic "New Age Rotary Meetings" (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

6 Mar 2019 - Committee Meetings - (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

February 2019

27 Feb 2019 - Speaker Ian McLaughlan - Topic "All about Shoes" - (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

20 Feb 2019 - Melbourne Conference Reflections - Member Speakers TBA - (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

13 Feb 2019 - Speaker: Leigh Hay, Well Known Author & Poet - Topic "Mind your Mind" (Partners Night 6.30 for 7pm start)

6 Feb 2019 - Committee Meetings - (6.00 for 6.30pm start)

January 2019

30 Jan 2019 - Speaker Br. Harry - "the Alice House Journey"  (6.00 for 6.30 pm start)

26 Jan 2019 - Bunnings Preston  BBQ (Opposite Northland) 9am - 4pm

23 Jan 2019 - Social Night & Committee Meetings

16 Jan 2019 - Noel Henry - "Man behind the Badge & My life in Rotary"

9 Jan 2019 - Social Gathering Dinner at Glenda's for all Members & Partners (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

5 Jan 2019 - Bundoora Farmers Market, Bundoora Park, 1069 Plenty Rd, Bundoora  (-37.712445, 145.043202)  8am - 12 Noon

December 2018

26 Dec 2018 - No Meeting

19 Dec 2018 - Christmas Social Gathering Dinner for all Members & Partners (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

12 Dec 2018 - Discussion & Decision Forum - Topic - "Where are we going"  Important Club Member Input Required (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

5 Dec 2018 - Committee Meetings & Ralph Ragazzon Award Presentation (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

 

November 2018

28 Nov 2018 - Speaker: Stephanie Neoh - Art Curator - Banyule city Council(6.00 for 6.30 pm)

21 Nov 2018 - Speaker: Joe Proietto AM - Dept. of Medicine Austin Health - Topic "What We are Doing to Rid the World of Obesity" (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

14 Nov 2018 - Annual General Meeting  (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

7 Nov 2018 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

 

October 2018

31 Oct 2018 - Speaker: Anne Allison - Oakdale Funerals - Topic "Planning Your Future"   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

24 Oct 2018 - A.R.H.F. Charity Fun Hat Night & Celebration of World Polio Day - Partners Night (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

17 Oct 2018 - Speaker: Marie McMahon - Bedford Hi City Heidelberg- Topic "Community Service" (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

10 Oct 2018 - Speaker: Peter Marshall - Co-ordinator Northcote Branch State Emergency Service - Topic "SES Presentation" (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

3 Oct 2018 - Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

 

September 2018

26 Sept 2018 - Club Annual Trivia Night - Partners and Players Welcome   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

19 Sept 2018 – Speaker: Florin Pintilie - Topic “ How to use your mobile phone”   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

12 Sept 2018 - Committee Meetings  (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

5 Sept 2018  -  District Governors Club Visit (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

August 2018

29 Aug 2018 - Speaker: Mathew Grounds - Topic - Topic Audiology “ Can you all hear me ?”   (6.30 for 7.00 pm) - PARTNERS NIGHT

22 Aug 2018 - Speaker: Heidi Yuen - Topic  “Chinese Medicine”   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

15 Aug 2018 – Speaker: Peter & Sue Tragardh - Topic “ Travel Tales”   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

8 Aug 2018 - Speaker: Pam Wood - Topic  “The Amisiko Project “   (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

1 Aug 2018  -  Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

July 2018

25 July 2018 - Club Annual Trivia Night (Partners Night) (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

18 July 2018 – Speaker: Brian Summers - "My Time in Timor" (6.30 for 7.00 pm)

11 Jul 2018 - Club Participation Forum - New Club Projects, Procedure changes, etc. (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

4 July 2018  -  Committee Meetings (6.00 for 6.30 pm)

2017 – 2018

23-27 Jun 2018 - Rotary International Convention, Toronto, Canada

27 Jun 2018 - Changeover Night - Partners Night - 6.30pm for 7.00pm start

20 Jun 2018 - Guest Speaker: Pam Wood  "The Amisiko Project"  - 6.30pm for 7.00pm start

13 Jun 2018 - Guest Speaker: Steven Wells "Horticultural Therapy and Sensory Gardens"

6 Jun 2018 - Committee Meetings

30 May 2018 - Guest Speaker: Jodie Burns "Big Hug Group."

23 May 2018 - Partners Night - Guest Speaker: Ray Veitch "Why I needed four Passports." - 6.30pm for 7.00pm start

16 May 2018 - Board Meeting plus Rotarian Florin Pintilie "Speaking on Technology Today" - 6.30pm for 7.00pm start

9 May 2018 - Guest Speaker: Rotarian Evelyn Woods "Person Behind the Badge"

2 May 2018 - Committee Meetings

25 Apr 2018 - Anzac Day (No Meeting)

18 Apr 2018 - Board Meeting plus "Members Social Evening for Story Tellers"

11 Apr 2018 - Guest Speaker: Cliff Patrick  "Leadership Coach & Development Advisor"

4 Apr 2018 - Committee Meetings

28 Mar 2018 - District Conference Review from three attendees.

22-25 Mar 2018 - District 9790 Conference, Yarrawonga

21 Mar 2018 - Partners Night & Board Meeting - Guest Speaker: Beryl McGovern "Aussie Songstress, Author and Literary for Life Supporter."

14 Mar 2018 - Club Forum - Topic: Do we need to change anything?

7 Mar 2018 - Commitee Meetings

28 Feb 2018 - Guest Speaker: David Dyson "You and Your Future"

21 Feb 2018 - Guest Speaker: Chris Bence "Man Behind the Badge"

14 Feb 2018 - Guest Speaker: PDG Peter Gilbert "Million Dollar Dinner"

7 Feb 2018 - Committee Meetings

24 Jan 18 - T.B.C RYLA Participant Renee Chung

13 Dec 17 -  Christmas Party

6 Dec 2017 - Ralph Raggazon Award Presentation

25 Oct 2017 - Guest Speaker - Mark Rusic - The Person You Were Born to Be

18 Oct 2017 - Members Chat Night

11 Oct 2017 - Speakers Stan Gore, Glenda Coswello & Peter Tradardh - Travel Times

4 Oct 2017 - Committee Meetings

27 Sept 2017 - Speaker Barrie Williams - The Law and You

20 Sept 2017 - Guest Speaker Gail Robertson - A Trip to Remember

13 Sept 2017 -  District Governor Club Bernie Bott's Visit (Partners Night 6.30 for 7pm start)

6 Sept 2017 - Committee Meeting

30 Aug 2017 - Guest Speaker - Leigh Wallace - OAM. Topic...The Winners of "The Olivia"

23 Aug 2017 - Guest Speaker - Peter Little - TAMAN PERMATA HATI – 15 YEARS ON

16 Aug 2017 - Speaker Barrie Williams. Topic .....The Law and You.

9 Aug 2017 - Speaker Bert Cai. Topic.....Computers and You

2 Aug 2017 - Committee Meetings

26 Jul 2017 -  “Come Fly With Me”: Don Munro: “France Today”

followed by: Lois Sparke: “China Today”

followed by:Chris Hopkins: “Scotland Today”

23 July 2017 – Club Carvery Luncheon RACV Queen Street, Melbourne

19 Jul 2017 - Guest Speaker: Corina Lenzi (Business and Executive Coach - “Conflict Resolution “

12 July 2017  -  Members’ Social Night (6.00 for 6.30 pm):

 

2016 – 2017

10-14 Jun 2017: Rotary International Convention, Atlanta, Georgia USA

March 16 – 19 2017 – District Conference, Shepparton

Dec. 21 2016 – Christmas Breakup

Nov. 30 2016 – Official Club Visit of DG Tony Bramley and Pam with Assistant Governor Wendy-Grace Williams.  Chairman: Sandra Bartelt  –  NOTE..PARTNERS NIGHT  6-30 FOR 7 PM START

Nov. 23 2016 – Guest Speaker Carolyn Sparke Q.C. “The Law and Me” Chair   Lois Sparke PP.MPHF.   NOTE…PARTNERS NIGHT 6-30 FOR 7 PM

Nov. 16 2016 – Speaker TBA    BOARD MEETING BEFORE

Nov. 09 2016 – Guest Speaker Paul Smarelli R.C. of Preston Topic….The Pavilion Schools Skills Shed.              Chair  John Pollock

Nov. 02 2016 – Committee Meetings   Chair: Sandra Bartelt

Oct. 26 2016 – Rotary Hat Night Fundraiser.            Combined meeting at Austrian Club with RC Greensborough Central  Chair… Peter Tragardh NOTE..PARTNERS NIGHT  6-30 FOR 7 PM START

Oct. 19 2016 –  Guest Speaker ..Dr Boon Tan :  “How good is your skin ?” (Part 2)

16 Oct .(Sun): THE BIG LUNCH for Members, Partners and Friends of the Rotary Club of Rosanna at RACV Country Club, Healesville

Oct 12 2016 – Guest Speaker Ian Toohill  R.C. Eltham:  Final Report on our Club assistance re. now completed  Timor Project  Chair: Chris Hopkins

Oct 05 2016 – Committee Meetings

Sept. 28 2016 – Guest Speaker  Dr Sarah Charnaud, An Antarctic bound Malaria Researcher

Sept. 21 2016 – Guest Speaker Bruce McEwan RC Box Hill Central  “Our involvement in Indian School Toilet Project”
August 19 2016 –  (Fri) A WINTER’S MUSICAL EVENING by the MCMA Big Band and others
July 2 2016 FARMERS’ MARKET: Our major Club fundraiser

 

2015 – 2016

June 29 2016 – Club Changeover Night at the Austrian Club (Partners’ Night 6.30 for 7.00 pm)

June 26 2016  – (Sun): District Changeover Kilmore Racetrack

June 22 2016 – Club Chatter Night

June 15 2016 – Kathryn Baverstock, District Representative for ROMAC.

June 8 2016 –  Club Assembly

June 4 2016 – FARMERS’ MARKET: Our major club fundraiser

June 1 2016 –   Committee Meetings

May 25 2016 – : Guest Speaker – Stroke Foundation

18 May 18 2016 – Stan Gorr, Peter Tragardh, Bill O’Halloran, Barrie Williams – The Story Tellers

May 11 2016 – Anna Rigoni, Principal of Charles LaTrobe Secondary College  –  “21st Century Learning”

April 20 2016  – AWARD NIGHT JIM LLOYD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP PRESENTATION

April 13 2016  – MATT MULLINS MIDDLE AGE DENIAL TALKING ABOUT HEART ATTACKS

March 30 2016 – FRANK CHEW “WHAT I KNOW ABOUT WOMEN.” GYNAECOLOGIST & OBSTETRICIAN

March 23 2016 – ADAM ROBERTSON PURE AERATION MAINTENANCE OF GOLF COURSES

November 11 2015 – BILL NOONAN RETIREMENT, WHAT RETIREMENT.

October 28 2015 – DR. BOON TAN HOW GOOD IS YOUR SKIN

October 21 2015 – PETER WRIGHT BALLOONING

October 14 2015 – NAING KO KO BURMESE PEACE PRIZE AWARDEE
to be held at Latrobe University 7.30 pm in West Lecture Theatre No 2.

September 23 2015 – BILL O’HALLORAN – MY TRIP TO LOURDES

September 16 2015 – KATHLYN BURGESS – 50 YEARS OF PODIATRY

September 9 2015 – SMOKEY DAWSON – BEHIND THE MICROPHONE.

August 26 2015 – JIM VOGEL – TRAINS AND TRAMS

August 19 2015 – BRIAN SMITH – 50 YEARS OF MEDIA.

August 6 2015 –  MAX PEAKE – EARLY IVANHOE

March 18 2015 – Mark & Kerry Leverett….”A Story Over My Shoulder”

March 11 2015 – TBA

March 4 2015 – Committee Meetings

February 25  2015 – Alma Reynolds ….”Meet my Vibrant Club”

February 18 2015 – Club Assembly

February 11 2015 – TBA

February 4 2015 – Committee Meetings

January 28 2015 – Meeting at Rotarians Home

January 21 2015 – Meeting at Rotarians Home

January 12 2015 – Combined Meeting with RC Greensborough Central at WaterMarc

December 10 2014 – Brian & Kary Sheean… “Teaching in the Outback.”

November 26 2014 – Jenny Smith… “Chair of the Council for Homeless Persons Australia.”

November 19 2014 – Emma Birrell… “Young & Well Cooperative.”